Full List Of Judges Nominated For 2023 Election Petition Tribunals

0
486

As the 2023 general elections draw closer, the full list of Judges nominated to election petition tribunals have been published.


The Judges drawn from various courts across the country including States High Courts, FCT High Court, Federal High Court, and the National Industrial Court, will be responsible for adjudicating disputes arising from the general elections into various offices next year.

THE GENERAL LIST OF NOMINATE JUDGES FOR ELECTION PETITION TRIBUNAL 2023

10 FROM: ABIA
1.Justice C.O. Onyeabo
2.Justice Ory Zik-Ikeorha
3.Justice C.H. Ahuchaogu
4.Justice A.O. Chijioke
5.Justice K.C.J. Okereke
6.Justice L.T.C. Eruba
7.Justice Benson Anya
8.Justice Nweke Philomena
9.Justuce A.O. Phoeba
10.Justice C.K. Nwankwo
_________
6.FROM: ADAMAWA
1.Justice H.N.H. Joda
2.Justice B.I. Ladukiya
3.Justice Musa Usman
4.Justice K.L. Samuel
5.Justice A.J. Balami
6.Justice K.Z.U. Modibbo
_________
5.FROM: AKWA-IBOM
1.Justice P.P. Idiong
2.Justice A.D. Odokwo
3.Justice O.A. Okon
4.Justice F.J. Ibanga
5.Justice N.M. Obot
________
8.FROM: BENUE
1.Justice W.I. Kpochi
2.Justice T.A. Kume
3.Justice T.T. Asua
4.Justice P.T. Kwahar
5.Justice M.T. Ugar
6.Justice A.I. Ityonyman
7.Justice M.M. Odinya
8.Justice I. Muhammed
_________
5.FROM: BORNO
1.Justice H.Y. Mshelia
2.Justice A.Z. Musa
3.Justice U.S. Sakwa
4.Justice M.G. Abubakar
5.Justice Binta Othman
_________
FROM: CROSS RIVERS
1.Justice F.N. Isoni
2.Justice E.O. Abua
3.Justice O.I. Ofem
4.Justice A.A. Ewah
5.Justice U.A. Ibrahim
6.Justice E.I. Ebri
7.Justice I.B. Etape
8.Justice E.A. Ubua
_________
FROM: DELTA
1.Justice A.O. Apkovi
2.Justice F.N. Azinge
3.Justice C.N. Ogadi
4.Justice E.N. Ejiro
5.Justice T.O. Uloho
6.Justice M.O. Omovie
7.Justice C.O. Emifoniye
8.Justice C.I. Dafe
_________
FROM: EBONYI
1.Justice H.A. Njoku
2.Justice B.A.N Ogbu
3.Justice N.E. Nwibo
4.Justice C.E. Eze
5.Justice I.P. Chima
6.Justice O. Elekwa
7.Justice T.A. Achom
8.Justice U. Onwosi
_________
FROM EDO
1.Justice V.O. Eboreime
2.Justice J.O. Okeaya
3.Justice Irele-Ifijeh
4.Justice V.O.A. Oviawe
5.Justice I.P. Braimoh
6.Justice T.I. Eghe-Abe
_________
FROM: EKITI
1.Justice A.L. Ogunmoye
2.Justice A.A. Adeleye
3.Justice L.O. Ogundana
4.Justice E.B. Omotoso
5.Justice A.O. Familoni
6.Justice J.A. Apuabi
7.Justice O.O. Oluboyede
_________
FROM: ENUGU
1.Justice R.O. Odugu
2.Justice E.N. Oluedo
3.Justice N.R. Oji
4.Justice C.A.B. Onaga
5.Justice U.J. Nweze
6.Justice E.N. Alukwu
_________
FROM: KADUNA
1.Justice E.Y.B. Lolo
2.Justice K. Dabo
3.Justice M.T. Rashid
4.Justice M.N. Sidi
5.Justice A.Y. John
6.Justice E. Michael
_________
FROM: KANO
1.Justice M.Yusuf Ubale
2.Justice A.A. Amina
3.Justice I.M.M Karaye
4.Justice N. Saminu
5.Justice J.S. Suleiman
6.Justice S.A. Maryam
7.Justice S.M. Ado
8.Justice A.A. Maiwada
_________
FROM: KATSINA
1.Justice A.B. Abdullahi
2.Justice A.K. Tukur
3.Justice I.W. Baraka
4.Justice B.U. Safiya
5.Justice I.I. Mashi
6.Justice L. Umar
7.Justice A. Yarima
8.Justice M.D. Hadiza
_________
FROM: JIGAWA
1.Justice A.M. Abubakar
2.Justice A.Y. Birnin Kudu
3.Justice I. Ya’u
4.Justice N. Zargina
________
FROM: SOKOTO
1.Justice M.U. Dogondaji
2.Justice A.G. Sifawa
3.Justice M. Mohammed
4.Justice S. Shehu
5.Justice M.A. Sambo
6.Justice D.Y. Danjega
7.Justice B.Y. Tambuwa
8.Justice B. Ibrahim
________
FROM: ZAMFARA
1.Justice B.M. Tukur
2.Justice H. Mikailu
3.Justice B.M. Kucheri
4.Justice I.H. Ismaila
5.Justice U. AbdulNasir
6.Justice S.G. G/Bore
7.Justice B. Rabi
________
FROM: KEBBI
1.Justice U. Abubakar
2.Justice N.I. Umar
3.Justice S.B. Shuaibu
4.Justice F.H. Bunza
5.Justice S.K. Manya
6.Justice A.S. Bello
7.Justice S.U. Mukhtar
8.Justice U.A. S/Kudu
________
FROM: TARABA
1.Justice S. Haruna
2.Justice A.B. Abbare
3.Justice C.J. Katabs
4.Justice M.A. Badamasi
5.Mrs E. Tata (CM)
6.Mr K.A.A. Yara (UAC)
________
FROM: YOBE
1.Justice M.Z. Usman
2.Justice K.B. Yusuf
3.Justice M. Kyari
4.Justice H.L. Musa
5.Justice H.S. Tahir
6.Justice K.M.B Inuwa
7.Justice A.K. Kime
________
FROM: GOMBE
1.Justice A.M. Yakubu
2.Justice H.H. Kereng
3.Justice S.Y. Abubakar
4.Justice M. Fatima
5.Justice D.S. Sikkam
6.Justice M.A. Haruna
7.Justice B.H. Abbayo
8.Justice M.I. Gombe
_________
FROM: KOGI
1.Justice F. Ajayi
2.Justice S. Umar
3.Justice M.M. Gwatana
4.Justice A.S. Husaini
5.Justice S. Zubayru
6.Justice B. Aina
7.Justice D. Yakubu
________
FROM: RIVERS
1.Justice M.O. Opara
2.Justice G.C. Aguma
3.Justice F. Onyiri
4.Justice L.T. Senewo
5.Justice F.A. Fiberesima
6.Justice L. Ngbor-Abina
7.Justice O.D. Gbasam
8.Justice S.S. Popnen
_________
FROM: PLATEAU
1.Justice A.I. Ashom
2.Justice N.J. Dadi
3.Justice T. Zololo
4.Justice G.M. Kamyal
5.Justice V. Dadom
6.Justice D.S. Damulak
7.Justice S.S. Fomber
8.Justice B.M. Bassi
________
FROM: NASARAWA
1.Justice R.G. Soji
2.Justice A.M. Mainoma
3.Justice S.A. Ayiwulu
4.Justice A.A. Ozegyu
5.Justice M.A. Ramat
6.Justice J.K. Kurape
7.Justice A.T. Chanbo
_________
FROM: NIGER
1.Justice M. Abdullahi
2.Justice S.T. Zainab
3.Justice Y.G. Bilkisu
4.Justice I. Usman
5.Justice I. Hauwa Kulu
6.Justice L.M. Amina
7.Justice M.I. Khadijat
________
FROM: LAGOS
1.Justice M.O. Obadina
2.Justice J.E. Oyefeso
3.Justice A.O. Opesanwo
4.Justice L.B.L. Akapo
5.Justice J.A. Kudirat
6.Justice S.S. Ogunsanya
7.Justice I.O. Akinkugbe
8.Justice O.A. Adamson
________
FROM: OGUN
1.Justice C.C. Ogunsanya
2.Justice O. Ogunfowora
3.Justice A.A.S. Femi
4.Justice A.O. Araba
5.Justice A.A. Adewole
6.Mr I.O. Awofeso (CM)
7.Mr D.I. Dipeolu (CM)
________
FROM: OSUN
1.Justice A.A. Ajeibe
2.Justice A.O. Ayoola
3.Justice K.M. Akano
4.Justice A.L. Adegoke
5.Justice M.O. Agboola
6.Justice S.A. Oke
7.Justice M.O. Okediya
8.Justice A.O. Adenji
_________
FROM: ONDO
1.Justice O.A. Osadebay
2.Justice P.O. Ikujuni
3.Justice W.R. Olamide
4.Justice O. Sunday
5.Justice J.O. Abe
6.Justice A. Enikuomehin
7.Justice T.M. Adedipe
8.Justice A.E. Akeredolu
_________
FROM: OYO
1.Justice G.A. Sunmonu
2.Justice O.M. Fadeyi
3.Justice E.O. Ajayi
4.Justice M.L. Owolabi
5.Justice M.I. Sule
6.Justice L.A. Ganiyu
7.Justice B.A. Taiwo
8.Justice O.A. Adetujoye
________
FROM: KWARA
1.Justice A.A. Adebara
2.Justice A.S. Halima
3.Justice A. Gegele
4.Justice F.D. Lawal
5.Justice J.Z. Umar
6.Justice M.A. Oniye
7.Mrs O.I. Olabisi
8.Justice K. Abdul-Latif
________
FROM: IMO
1.Justice L.C. Azuama
2.Justice K.A. Ojiako
3.Justice B.C. Iheka
4.Justice S.I. Okpara
5.Justice V.I Onyeka
6.Justice E.N. Eke
7.Justice K.A Leweanya
8.Justice J.I. Obichere
________
FROM: BAYELSA
1.Justice J.B. Egele
2.Justice TY Abasi
_________
FROM: FCT HIGH COURT
1.Justice M.E. Anenih
2.Justice O.A. Adeniyi
3.Justice A.I. Kutigi
4.Justice A.O. Otaluka
5.Justice Y Halilu
6.Justice A.O. Ebong
7.Justice B. Hassan
8.Justice E. Enenche
9.Justuce A.S. Usman
________
FROM: FHC
1.Justice A.A. Okeke
2.Justice M.A. Onytenu
3.Justice H.R.A. Shagari
4.Justice J.O. Abdulmalik
________
FROM: N.I COURT
1.Justice I.S. Galadima
2.Justice S.H. Danjidda
3.Justice K.D. Damuak

Earlier in the week, the Chief Justice of Nigeria (CJN), Justice Olukayode Ariwoola, had warned judges appointed to adjudicate on disputes that will arise from the 2023 general election against recklessness in their application of the law.

He also warned them against betraying the oaths they swore to and advised to shun acts of malfeasance.

Justice Ariwoola spoke in Abuja during the swearing-in and training session for members of the tribunals who will determine the petitions that will arise from next year’s elections.

-Advertisement-

New mag

Newswire Law and Events Magazine is Out. It's a collector's item. Get one - or two,or more - for yourself and loved ones.

Do you want to be heard, your events covered, your articles published, or need to advertise your products and services on our Blog and Magazine, reach out to us at Newswire Law and Events, you will be glad you did. For more details about our services, please call: 08039218044, 09070309355. Email: newswiremagazine@yahoo.co.uk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here