Sanwo-Olu, Malami, 16 govs, five ministers to chair APC convention sub-committees

0
137

The National Working Committee of the ruling All Progressives Congress has unveiled a list of 18 chairmen and 11 deputies to head the sub-committees of the party’s special convention slated for June 6.

This was disclosed in a statement issued by the APC National Publicity Secretary, Felix Morka, on Wednesday night.

The list contained the names of 17 governors, five ministers, deputy senate president and deputy speaker of the House of Representatives, among others.

See the full list below:

  1. Budget – H.E. Muhammad Yahaya, Governor of Gombe State
    Co-Chair: Minister of Finance, Hajiya Zainab Ahmed
  2. Finance and Logistics – H.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu, Governor of Lagos State
  3. Accreditation and Decoration – H.E. Prince Dapo Abiodun, Governor of Ogun State
  4. Security and Compliance – H.E. Rotimi Akeredolu, Governor of Ondo State
    Co-Chair: Gen. Abdulrahman Dambazau (retd.), former Minister of Interior
  5. Election Planning – H.E. Atiku Bagudu, Governor of Kebbi State
    Co-Chair: H.E. Hope Uzodimma, Governor of Imo State
  6. Transportation – H.E. Abdullahi Ganduje, Governor of Kano State
    Deputy: Ramatu Aliyu, Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory
  7. Accommodation – H.E. Babagana Zulum, Governor of Borno State
    Co-Chair: H.E. Gboyega Oyetola, Governor of Osun State
  8. Media and Publicity – H.E. Abdullahi Sule, Governor of Nasarawa State
  9. Medicals – Dr. Chris Ngige, Minister of Labour and Employment
    Co-Chair: Prof. Isaac Folorunso Adewole, former Minister of Health
  10. Legal: Abubakar Malami SAN, Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice
  11. Venue and Site Servicing: H.E. Bello Matawalle, Governor of Zamfara State
    Co-Chair: Mohammed Bello, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory
  12. Election Appeal – H.E. Mai Mala Buni, Governor of Yobe State
  13. Hospitality and Welfare – H.E. Simon Lalong, Governor of Plateau State
    Co-Chair: Hajiya Sadiya Farouq, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development
  14. Protocols – H.E. Aminu Masari, Governor of Katsina State
  15. Digital Communications – H.E. AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, Governor of Kwara State
  16. Pre-Convention/Management/ Rapporteur – H.E. Mallam Nasir el-Rufai, Governor of Kaduna State
    Deputy: Dame Pauline Tallen, Minister of Women Affairs
  17. Presidential Screening Appeal – H.E. Abubakar Bello, Governor of Niger State
    Co-Chair: Rt. Hon. Ahmed Idris Wase, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives
  18. Accreditation of Diplomats – H.E. Ovie Omo-Agege, Deputy President of the Senate
    Co-Chair: Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs

-Advertisement-

New mag

Newswire Law and Events Magazine is Out. It's a collector's item. Get one - or two,or more - for yourself and loved ones.

Do you want to be heard, your events covered, your articles published, or need to advertise your products and services on our Blog and Magazine, reach out to us at Newswire Law and Events, you will be glad you did. For more details about our services, please call: 08039218044, 09070309355. Email: newswiremagazine@yahoo.co.uk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here