NBA-SBL Conference 2021: Full Programme of Events| July 14-15

0
320

The Conference which is a hybrid of virtual and in-person attendance, boasts of a remarkable lineup of local and international speakers from the legal, tech and business communities…

Theme: Re-tooling Businesses for Change; Leveraging the Tech Explosion

Mike Igbokwe SAN Collections Now Available for purchase ~• For enquiries and Details, Call Winifred Tayo-Oyetibo on 08177770462 or +234(01) 4620907, 4620807 Ext. 122 ~•• CLICK VIDEO Below.


Purchase Now
The Trajectory of excellence in Legal practice
The Dynamism of law and practi e in Nigeria
Nigerian Maritme Cabotage policy and law

_____________________________________________

PLENARY/BREAKOUTSESSION TOPICSPEAKERS
Conference Day 0 – 13-Jul-21 – Pre-conference cocktail Headline sponsor – Africa Law Practice (logo here)     Conference Day 1 – 14-Jul-21  
09: 35am –  09:40 am     09:40am – 09:45amNational Anthem     Remarks by the Chairman of the Conference Planning CommitteePerformed by:  Abogados Musicales Chambers Ensemble   Adeleke Alex-Adedipe – Managing Partner Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe (DOA)  
09:45am – 09:50amConference FramerAyuli Jemide – Chairman NBA-SBL and Lead Partner, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors  
09:50am – 09:55amWelcome RemarksOlumide Akpata – President of the Nigerian Bar Association (NBA)  
09:55am – 10:00amOpening AddressH.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu – Executive Governor, Lagos State  
10:00am – 10:05amGoodwill MessageEngr Simbi Wabote – Executive Secretary, Nigerian Content Development and Monitoring Board  
10:05am – 10:20amKeynote SpeechDr. Wendy Okolo – Intelligence Research Engineer   National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)   
15-Minute Sponsors’ Interlude/Tea Break (logo here) Silver Sponsors for tea break: Aarndale SolicitorsVictoria ChambersFoundation ChambersJ.K. Gadzama LLP   **2 headline sponsors’ video ads to play in the background  
Sponsors’ Interlude  
Plenary 1Tech Innovation and E- Governance  Headline Sponsor – Omaplex Law Firm (logo here)Moderator:   Ifueko Omoigui-Okauru – Managing Partner, Compliance Professionals Plc  
10:40am – 11:40am
Panelists:   H.E Godwin Obaseki – Executive Governor, Edo State   H. E Dr. Kayode Fayemi – Executive Governor, Ekiti State.   Gabriel Okeowo – Principal Lead/CEO, BudgIT Nigeria   Honourable Justice Kashim Zannah – Chief Judge, Borno State   Yewande Sadiku – Executive Secretary/CEO, NIPC  
Coordinator:   Temidayo Ajayi-Bello, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors
5-Minute Break/ Headline Sponsors Interlude
Plenary 2The Future of Digital Financial Services & Financial Inclusion     Headline Sponsor – Zenith Bank (logo here)  Moderator:

Dayo Ademola – Managing Director, Branch.co.  
11:45am – 13:00pm
Panelists:   Mitchell Elegbe – MD/CEO, Interswitch   Olugbenga Agboola – Co-Founder and CEO, Flutterwave   Gisele Mwepu – CEO and Founder, Okapi Finance   Olaoluwa Awojoodu – CEO, E-Settlement Group   Babatunde Ogundeyi – Co-Founder/CEO, Kuda Bank

Coordinator:   Tiwalola Osazuwa Aelex
                                                                                     Lunch Break – 13:00 pm – 13.50pm     Silver Sponsors: NG Clearing Limited Allianz Law FirmPavestones LegalUnilever PLC                                                                                         (logo here)  
13: 50 – 14.00 Musical performance by:  Abogados Musicales Chambers Ensemble   Silver sponsors: British American TobaccoPaul Usoro & Co (logo here)  
Plenary 3Outliers – From Law to There     Headline Sponsor – Banwo & Ighodalo (logo here)         Moderator:   Shola Soyele – Host, Law Weekly, Channels TV
14:00pm – 14.40pm  Panelists:   Funke Bucknor-Obruthe – Founder, Zapphaire Events   Audu Maikori – Founder, Chocolate City   Emem Ema – Founder, One Management   Nnamdi Patrick-Onuh – Founder, Alistair Englebert Preston Photography
Coordinator:   Gywaimen Kassim, Law Allianz  
20-Minute Break – Sponsors’ Interlude / Speed Networking    
PLENARY 4 Internet and Broadband Connectivity – Good or Bad?     Platinum sponsors: Udo Udoma & Belo-OsagieThe Law Crest LLP                  (logo here)Moderator:   Dr. Omobola Johnson – Senior Partner, TLcom Capital  
15:00pm – 16:15pmPanelists:   Charles Anudu – CEO, Swift 4G   Prof. U. G Danbatta – Executive Vice Chairman, Nigeria Communications Commission   Gerald Ilukwe – Chief Information Officer, Kaduna State   Kazeem Oladepo – VP, IHS Towers  
Coordinator:   Aderonke Alex-Adedipe, Pavestone Solicitors
15-Minute Break – Sponsors’ Interlude  
PLENARY 5   16:30pm – 17:15pmWe All Have a Story.   Headline Sponsor – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe (logo here)    MODERATORS:   Ayuli Jemide –Chairman NBA SBL and Lead Partner, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors   Tobenna Erojikwe –Chairman Board of Governors, Institute of Continuing Legal Education and Partner, The Law Crest LLP  
Coordinator:   Atinuke Odofin, ALP NG & Co.  Panelists:   Gbenga Oyebode MFR – Founding Partner and Of Counsel, Aluko & Oyebode   Asue Ighodalo – Founding Partner, Banwo & Ighodalo   Myma Belo-Osagie – Of Counsel, Udo Udoma Belo-Osagie
 Question and AnswerOyeyemi Aderibigbe – Senior Associate, Templars  
 Closing RemarksDr. Adeoye Adefulu – Vice Chair, NBA-SBL and Partner, Odujinrin & Adefulu.  
18:30pm – CurfewLounge and Boat Cruise (registered attendees only) Platinum Sponsor – Detail Commercial Solicitors (logo here)  
 
Conference Day 2 – 15th July 2021  
09:15am – 9:20amWelcomeComperes:   Motunrayo Ope-Ogunseitan – Associate, Banwo & Ighodalo   Bamidele Olamilekan – Founding Partner, KP Events & Tours    
9.20am – 9:30amLEARNING CURVES   Gold sponsors: Piggyvest Technology Limited CLP Legal (logo here)Anchor:   Chukwudi Ofili – Associate Partner, DETAIL Commercial Solicitors     Panelists:   Akinkunmi Akinwunmi – Partner, Paragon Advisors   Dupe Dabiri – Managing Counsel, Templars   Ridwan Oloyede – Co-Founder, Tech Hive Advisory
  5-Minute Sponsors Interlude ** Platinum sponsor – Mikano video ad    
PLENARY 1  Nigerian Innovators & Nigerian Solutions Platinum sponsors: IHS TowersOdujinrin & Adefulu (logo here)   .      Moderator:   Olasupo Shasore, SAN – Founding Partner, ALP NG & Co. – Historian, Author and Curator of Journey of an African Colony       Panelists:   Isaac Somto – Founder, Imaginact   Yanmo Omorogbe – Co-Founder and CEO, Bamboo   Kolawole Lamikanra – Founder, Lingua 54  
9:35am – 10.25am
Coordinator:   Kelechi Ugbeva, Blackwood and Stone
  10-Minute Sponsors Interlude/Tea Break Silver sponsors: Total E&PSimonsCooper PartnersFarmsville Solicitors Lagos State Inland Revenue Services (logo here)
Breakout Session 1Global Tech Trends in Law Practice Management. Platinum sponsors: Wigwe & PartnersAELEX (logo here)  Moderator:   Moray Mclaren – Co-Founder, Lexington Consulting  
10:35am – 11:30amPanelists:   Ope Olugasa – MD, Law Pavilion   Philip Turner – Founder, NEXL   Naseem Amer-Mia – Alternative Legal Services – Herbert Smith Freehills   Christine Kamunchulu Senior Manager International Development (Africa) – DLA Piper  
Coordinator   Olaoluwa Ajala, Advocaat Law
Breakout Session 1Ride Hailing Platforms: The Green, Yellow and Red Lights     Platinum sponsors: MRS Holdings LimitedBTO Partners (logo here)Moderator:   Lolade Ososami –Partner, Udo Udoma and Belo Osagie  
10.35am – 11:30amPanelists:   Onyeka Akumah – Co-Founder/CEO, PlentyWaka   Leonard Ebute – Country Manager, Lori Systems   Olumide Akinsola – Head of Marketing and Acquisitions, SafeBoda   Tope Akinwumi – Country Manager, Uber  
Coordinator:   Tomiwa Ogunbanwo,  DOA Law
Short Break (15 Mins) Sponsors and Exhibitors’ Time      
Breakout Session 2  Can Tech Help Fix Nigeria’s Healthcare Challenges?   Platinum sponsors: George Etomi & PartnersAfrica Finance Corporation (logo here)        Moderator:   Clare Omatseye – Founder and CEO, JNC International  
11:45am – 12:45pm   Coordinator:   Temiloluwa Okeowo, UUBOPanelists:   Dr. Alero Roberts – Public Health Consultant, LASUTH   Dr. Ola Brown – Founder, Flying Doctors   Dr. George Nduku – GM, GE Healthcare West Africa   Dr. Olujimi Coker – MD, Lagoon Hospitals       
 
Breakout Session 2Alternative Currencies in The Digital Age  Moderator:   Akin Sawyerr – Managing Partner, Feleman
11:45am – 12:45pmPanelists:   Ruth Iselema – Co-Founder, Bitmama   Victor Ndukauba – DMD, Afrinvest   Michael Ugwu – Founder, Freeme digital   Carmelle Cadet – CEO, EMTec   Rotimi Ogunyemi – Bayo Ogunyemi & Co
Coordinator:   Feyisola Oyeti, Odujinrin & Adefulu
15 minute Sponsors Interlude  
Breakout Session 3Technology and International Arbitration:   Gold Sponsors: White & CaseGiwa-Osagie & CoLekki Port Enterprise Limited (logo here)  Moderator:   Elizabeth Oger-Grross – Partner, White and Case
13.00 pm – 14:00pmPanelists   George Lubega – Partner, CMS   Michael Buhler – Partner, Orrick   Isaiah Bozimo – Managing Partner, Broderick Bozimo and Co.    Etigwe Uwa SAN – Partner, Streamsowers & Kohn  
Coordinator:   Mabel Okereke, Babalakin & Co.
Breakout Session 3Techpreneurs: Building Nigeria’s Talent Pipeline.   Gold Sponsors: South Atlantic Petroleum Limited Tolaram Group (logo here)                                                        Moderator:   Tomiwa Aladekomo – CEO, Big Cabal Media  
13.00 pm – 14.00pm
Coordinator:   Chinwe Amaefule, Aarndale SolicitorsPanelists:   Odunayo Eweniyi – Co-Founder, Piggyvest   Elo Umeh – Founder, Teragon   Oluwaseye Ayinla – Partner, Duale Ovia and Alex-Adedipe (DOA)   Oreoluwa Lesi – Founder/Executive Director, Women Technology Empowerment Centre  
Lunch Break 14.00pm – 15.00pm  
 PLENARY 2  SBL Innovation Hub: The App Challenge (Products and Services)       Innovation hub partners and sponsors   Flutterwave   Advocaat Law Practice (logo here)  Moderator:   Stella Duru – Partner, Banwo & Ighodalo           Judges/Assessors:   Olumide Soyombo – Founder, Bluechip Technologies   Rotimi Akapo – Partner, Advocaat Law Practice   Basil Udotai – Partner, Technology Advisors   Muyiwa Atoyebi, SAN – Managing Partner, Omaplex Law Firm  
15.00pm – 16:15pm
Coordinator:   Mojisola Jaiye-Gbenle, Foundation Chambers
15-Minute Break / Sponsors’ Interlude  
PLENARY 3Technology and the future of elections in Nigeria: E-Voting, mail voting; are we ready?     Headline Sponsor – Babalakin & Co (logo here)Moderator:   Rufai Oseni – Broadcaster, Arise TV  
16:30pm – 17.30pmPanelists:   Ayisha Osori – Author, Politician and International Development Consultant   Charlotte Osei – UN International Elections Commissioner and Former Chairman, INEC Ghana   Oluwole Osaze-Uzzi – Legal Practitioner, Former INEC Director   Senator Enyinnaya Abaribe – Senate Minority Leader.
Coordinator:   Olatunji Muritala, The Law Crest LLP  
17.30pm – 17.40pmLEARNING CURVES    Anchor:   Chidera Azodoh – Associate, Aluko & Oyebode   Panelists:   Destiny Ogedengbe – Associate, Banwo & Ighodalo   Ninette Ninyio – Associate, PAC Solicitors   Kayode Nissi-Joshua – Associate, S.O & C Legal   Jennifer Odini – Associate, The Channings Law Firm  
17.40pm – 18.50pm        Tare Yeri Prize and SBL AwardsMfon Usoro – Managing Partner, Paul Usoro & Co.   George Etomi – Managing Partner, George Etomi & Partners  
 CLOSING REMARKSCOUNCIL MEMBER   Aisha Rimi – Partner, ALP NG & Co.
19: 00 pm – curfewClosing Party 
 

-Advertisement-

New mag

Newswire Law and Events Magazine is Out. It's a collector's item. Get one - or two,or more - for yourself and loved ones.

Do you want to be heard, your events covered, your articles published, or need to advertise your products and services on our Blog and Magazine, reach out to us at Newswire Law and Events, you will be glad you did. For more details about our services, please call: 08039218044, 09070309355. Email: newswiremagazine@yahoo.co.uk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here